| Project/Area Number |
18K19764
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
檜垣 靖樹 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
重森 裕 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (30465273)
越中 敬一 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30468037)
上原 吉就 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70373149)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 卵白タンパク質 / アルブミン / カゼイン / ラット / 骨格筋 / 発育成長 / アルギニン / アミノ酸 / ペプチド / 成長 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Leucine is well known to stimulate skeletal muscle protein synthesis. Furthermore, casein, the major protein of milk, is rich in leucine, while proteins derived from egg, e.g. albumin or egg white protein, are relatively low in leucine. However, in our present study, the largest growth promoting effect was observed in young rats fed egg white protein diet for 2 weeks, followed in order by albumin and casein diet. After each egg white protein, albumin, and casein were acutely administered to young rats, we used CE-MS metobolomics to observe the changes in total 292 metabolites in rat EDL muscle. Among these metabolites, arginine concentration was highest when egg white protein was administered, followed in order by albumin and casein. Since muscle growth rate correlated positively with arginine concentration, growth promoting effect of egg white protein may be due to increased muscle arginine level.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から、アルギニン含有量が高いタンパク質の摂取が骨格筋の成長に有効である可能性が示された。この知見は、ロイシン中心に動いている筋肉づくり研究の分野に新しい視点を導入するとともに、血中アルギニンを指標とした食事処方の考案、また、アルギニンを強化した機能性食品の開発等に繋がる。これらは、子どもの身体づくり、スポーツ選手の競技力向上、さらには、高齢者のサルコペニア対策に応用できる。