Development of Next-Generation Health Diagnosis Method by Health Informatics Using Ultra-fine Morphological Imaging Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kume Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (30708441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 紀郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報システム本部, ユニットリーダー (20415160)
村川 泰裕  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50765469)
水野 敬  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任准教授 (60464616)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords画像ビッグデータ / 電子顕微鏡 / 画像セグメンテーション / 深層学習 / 未病状態 / 血液細胞 / 健康インフォマティクス / 概念関係モデル / 生物情報学 / 健康・未病 / 超微形態解析 / BioImageDbs / セマンティックセグメンテーション / 画像インフォマティクス / 細胞の超微形態 / 電子顕微鏡解析 / 画像認識 / 未病診断 / 超微細画像 / 広域電子顕微鏡解析 / 次世代健康診断法 / 未病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to provide a technology for the early and ultra-sensitive detection of "presymptoms", a potential state of disease. We conducted imaging analysis of cultured blood cells or normal and aged animal tissues using the wide-range electron microscopy technique and virtual slide imaging, and acquired their image data. We also conducted image segmentation using deep learning and other methods to decipher and make sense of the life structures in the image. For the nuclear structure of cells, we have achieved more than 90% accuracy in recognizing their structural regions. In addition, we built a prototype of knowledge hierarchy based on image metadata by mapping to a conceptual relational model of cell morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最先端の技術開発による画像のビッグデータ化に加え、概念関係モデル(オントロジー)を用いてアノテーションした教師画像データと、深層学習等の機械学習の手法を組み合わせることで、異常部位を自動検出し、さらにその結果を人間と機械が共に可読な「知識階層」として記述する。これによって、これまで医学で見過ごされてきたような、未病時に出現する超微細病態変化「病気のタネ」を自動的に言い当てるとともに、従来の人間の解釈を自然言語で記述していた方法論を大きく刷新する。延いては、健康科学の境地から未病状態を早期かつ超高感度に検出する『健康インフォマティクス』を創生し、次世代の健康診断の概念を提唱する。