Neural substrate for motivation control of motor performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yukio  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20390693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 義久  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (30585906)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中脳 / 運動野 / 意欲 / fMRI / パフォーマンス / ドーパミン / 腹側中脳 / 運動パフォーマンス / 中脳辺縁系 / 一次運動野 / 機能的MRI / 側坐核 / 扁桃体 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motor performance is affected by mental states, which can be changed by external interventions such as mentor, team mates, and rewards for winning. However, the behavioral and neural mechanisms underlying such behavior remain still elusive. In the present study, we investigated impacts of monetary reward and verbal coaching on motor performance using behavioral and fMRI experiments in humans. We found that motor performance was enhanced by monetary reward or verbal coaching. In addition, we found the activations in the midbrain and cortical motor areas when higher rewards can be obtained, suggesting that these areas enhance motivation and generate better motor performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金銭報酬および他者からの賞賛や叱咤といった声がけが運動パフォーマンスに影響を与えるメカニズムについて、行動実験およびfMRI実験を実施した。その結果、金銭報酬や声がけが運動パフォーマンスを向上させることを示唆する行動データおよび神経基盤が見出された。高い運動パフォーマンス成果を得るために動機づけを高めるにあたり、効果的な外部からの関与の方法についての基礎的なメカニズムおよびスポーツや教育現場への応用の足掛かりとなることが期待される。