Development of a quantitation system for phosphorus compounds applicable to deep tissues: qualitative characterization of the psoas major muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00292540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 隆哉  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 助教 (20756465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁気共鳴分光法 / リン酸化合物 / 大腰筋 / 筋線維組成 / 競技種目特異性 / 筋横断面積 / 磁気共鳴文光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new detection coil for phosphorus magnetic resonance spectroscopy that can measure the phosphorus compound content of deep tissues in the trunk, and investigated the optimal measurement program and conditions for data acquisition. As a result, we were able to build a measurement system that enables data collection in about 13 minutes. Next, using the developed system, we performed measurements on track and field sprinters and long-distance runners, and found that the relative content of phosphorus compounds in the psoas major muscle was different between them. As described above, the usefulness of the system developed in this study for evaluating the content of phosphorus compounds in the psoas major muscle was demonstrated, but it was suggested that further improvements are needed for more accurate quantitative evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した、磁気共鳴分光法を用いたリン酸化合物含有量測定システムにより、これまで測定困難であった大腰筋をはじめとした生体深部組織の特性、特にリン酸化合物含有量や細胞内pHに関する情報を収集することが可能となり、深部組織の質的特性やその適応に関する新たな学術的知見を得る上で有用になると考えられる。さらに、本システムは、スポーツ・健康科学分野における深部骨格筋特性の評価のみではなく、医学分野における深部の骨格筋やその他の軟部組織におけるエネルギー代謝の視点からの臨床診断において活用されることも期待できる。