Expansion of efficient search and discovery technology for processing massive data stream in the real world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Arimura Hiroki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (20222763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) トーマス ツォイクマン  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60374609)
喜田 拓也  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (70343316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストリームデータ処理 / データマイニング / 情報検索 / 多重性 / 文脈性 / 複雑パターン / 並列ソルバー / 大規模並列列挙 / 大規模知識処理 / 大規模列挙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we study efficient methods for search, count, and discovery of complex patterns and rules from multiple, massive, changing, uncertain, unstructured stream data as a basis of large-scale time-space data stream processing in the real world. In this research project, Hiroki Arimura conducted research and take part in R & D of fast pattern search and discovery, Thomas Zeugmann with Arimura studied the theory of multi-stream data processing and knowledge discovery, and Charles Jordan with Arimura devised efficient massively parallel and stochastic search methods for combinatorial structures as patterns. We focus on multiplicity, adaptivity, context-sensitiveness, and low-memory footprint of the algorithms, and built implementations and theretical and empirical analyses of the devised algorithms as libraries for real world data processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年代に到来すると予測される「1兆センサー社会」に向けて、大量非構造データの効率良い処理は、重要な課題となっている。本研究では、離散構造処理と大規模ストリーム処理技術を融合することで、実応用で求められる複雑な構造パターンに対する検索・発見処理のための超高速アルゴリズムの実現に挑戦し,その構成原理と可能性を明らかにする。これは、多数センサーからの生成と、ネットワーク上の流通とオンライン処理、人工知能技術をもちいた高度知識処理による人間・社会・組織に有用な知識の生成に至る大量非構造データのライフサイクル全体を支える基盤技術の開発につながるものであり、今後の高度情報社会に貢献する。