Challenge to vision technology without cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMACHI Shinichiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30250856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅谷 至寛  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80323062)
宮崎 智  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10755101)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパターン認識 / コンピュータビジョン / センサ融合・統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While computer vision research has evolved and various applications are being developed, the difficulty of acquiring images with cameras has become a new problem that hinders its practical application. It is difficult for an individual to easily take a picture of public places due to problems such as privacy. In this research project, we have developed a technology that provides various information to the user by using an existing fixed camera such as a surveillance camera instead of carrying the camera and linking the image with the user's behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では携帯型のカメラを用いずに環境中の画像情報を取得するという、これまでとは異なる方向性の技術開発に取り組んだ。研究成果は、これまでコンピュータビジョンの分野で実用化のネックになっていたプライバシーの問題に対する1つの解決策を与えるものであり、映像におけるプライバシーの考え方を変える可能性がある。また、この技術により提供可能なサービスは多岐にわたり、コンピュータビジョンやIoTの研究開発の方向性を変える可能性がある。