Is data compression ratio controlled by a cognitive entropy reduction?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamagiwa Shinichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10574725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 耕一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 名誉教授 (30175145)
坂本 比呂志  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50315123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデータ圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high definition multimedia data is getting larger in these days. In order to transfer such data among information equipment with maintaining the quality, we require high performance communication techniques in Gbps order. Considering the characteristics of multimedia data, this research utilized the entropy reduction that human intuitively performs. Then, this research tried to find a new data compression mechanism that the target throughput in the communication data path was achieved stably. Because the multimedia data is a continuous data stream, we need to develop a new mechanism that continuously transfers without any buffering among the equipment. In this research, combining the cognitive entropy reduction and the stream-based data compression technique, we have developed a new realtime data compression mechanism for the multimedia data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知覚的に等価な品質を維持するが、データ量としては削減できるエントロピーの制御方法の原理を解明できたため、情報科学/認知科学/物理学にも通じる新たな真理を確立し、社会デザインや情報理論にも通じる飛躍的な科学の発展が見込まれる研究成果をもたらすことができた。