Visible Light Communication Using Low-speed Image Sensor and Two-dimensional Optical Scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Tadashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80581602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 孝一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 研究員 (50241790)
若槻 尚斗  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40294433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords可視光通信 / MEMSミラー / イメージセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visible light communication (VLC) is the most suitable technology to realize accident prevention and convoy driving using selective communication with the vehicle ahead. This research introduced the high-speed optical scanning device (MEMS mirror) into VLC to challenge the establishment of more advanced countermeasures against external light interference as well as address the the problem that could not be realized with a camera alone. The proposed VLC receiver demonstrated that it is possible to realize a visible light communication that can transmit information faster than the frame rate, is compact, and can cope with dynamic external light interference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,高速な光走査デバイス「MEMSミラー」を初めて導入することで,環境変化,通信距離,速度の確保,小型化の四課題を同時に克服する新しい可視光通信システムを創成するものであり,先行車両との選択的通信を利用した事故防止や隊列走行の実現に貢献することが出来る.