DNA public cryptography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yachie Nozomu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (60636801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公開鍵暗号 / DNA / DNAバーコード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The security of modern public-key cryptography, such as RSA cryptography, is based on the fact that it is difficult to factorize giant numbers into prime numbers. In addition, the security of public-key cryptography systems has been guaranteed by a high degree of unidirectionality in the conversion from a public key generation to a private key, and in the data encryption using a public key. However, it has recently been shown that quantum computers are, in theory, capable of fast prime factorization (Shor's Theorem). Therefore, we need a new public-key cryptosystem for the non-von Neumann computer era. In this study, we proposed a DNA-based public cryptography system Barcode Split Genetics (BSG). BSG is based on the irreversible truncation of spatially constrained, highly complex DNA molecules. Our experimental results showed the high potential of this new cryptography system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通信の秘匿性は国家戦略、企業経営から個人のプライバシー保護まで、社会のあらゆる場面で重要であり、今日世界中の情報通信インフラは公開鍵暗号システムに支えられている。一方で、量子コンピュータ等、非ノイマン型コンピュータの今後5年以内の実現がSFではなくなり、その様な計算資源によって現代の暗号システムは無効化される可能性が高い。量子コンピュータや光コンピュータを利用した新たな暗号システムも理論上は展開されているが、非ノイマン型コンピュータの登場以前に実現の見込みがあるものはなく、新たな強い暗号システムの開発は喫緊の課題である。この問題を解決しうるDNAを基礎にしたBSG暗号システムを開発した。