A Study of Ultrascaled Nanocarbon Processor Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Miwa Shinobu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90402940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロセッサアーキテクチャ / CNFET / スタンダードセルライブラリ / シミュレーション / プロセッサ / アーキテクチャ / カーボンナノチューブ / コンピュータアーキテクチャ / ナノカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main contributions of this study are twofold. First, I was able to successfully reproduce an environment for development of CNFET processors, which is similar to the substantially close environment used in the previous work. This enables us to develop and evaluate architecture of CNFET processors. Second, with the above environment, I uncovered the impact of CNFET on performance, power consumption and area of processors. This analysis provides a valuable guideline to optimize processor architecture for CNFET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNFETはプロセッサの電力性能を大幅(最大約20倍)に改善できることを示すとともに,タイミング制約などのプロセッサの設計制約がCNFETを用いることで大幅に変化することが確認された.これらの研究成果はCNFETならびにCNFETプロセッサの実用化を後押しするものである.また,本研究課題の研究成果はプロセッサアーキテクチャをCNFET用に最適化する必要性を世界で初めて示したものであり,今後のプロセッサアーキテクチャ開発に大きな影響を与えることが予想される.