A new look at security proofs of cryptographic primitives from logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Mitsugu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50377016)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords暗号理論 / 安全性証明 / 論理学 / 物理暗号 / 情報理論的安全性 / カードベース暗号 / PEZプロトコル / 情報理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revisited the security proofs of cryptographic protocols from the viewpoint of logic and tried to understand them easily. As the tools for this purpose, we used so-called physical cryptography such as card-based protocols and private PEZ protocols, which have been studied extensively in recent years. Since the card-based protocols are based on the technique called a private permutation, the proposed protocols have a similar structure to ordinary (algebraic) multi-party computations. The security of private PEZ protocols is easier to understand compared to algebraic multi-party computations because it is free from simulation-based security. We proposed several new card-based and private PEZ protocols with higher efficiency, which contributed to understanding the security of cryptographic protocols simply. Some of these results have been published in international journals and major international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗号理論の安全性証明は,安全性という曖昧な概念を数学的に書き下す,という意味で独特の論理体系を構築してきた.これは強固な安全性を保証するという利点と,その一方で分野外の研究者には困難が伴うという難点を抱えている.今後ますます重要になると予想される情報セキュリティの中核である暗号理論に対して,直観的で分かり易い理解の仕方を提供することは,暗号・情報セキュリティ技術がより社会に受け入れられるために必要なことである.論理学と暗号理論の関係をより深めていくことは,学際的な研究として重要であると考えており,得られた成果は学術的興味が実社会で役立つ良い事例になっていると考える.