Development of topology optimization for a transient state for the structural designs of fluid flow cloaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masato  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00324228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 雅留太  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (90569344)
鈴木 康祐  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (10735179)
秋本 洋平  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20709654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流体クローク / 埋め込み境界-格子ボルツマン法 / トポロジー最適化 / 共分散行列適応進化戦略 / レベルセット法 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 埋め込み境界 / 埋め込み境界-格子ボルツマン法 / 流体メタデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a design method for the creation of a fluid cloak that can be realized by completely controlling the fluid around the obstacle and reducing the turbulence of the flow due to the obstacle to zero. Topology optimization for non-stationary problems was developed using the level set method as a structure representation method and CMA-ES as a solution search method for optimized structures. While such topology optimization requires sensitivity analysis going back in time, the topology optimization developed in this study does not require such cumbersome sensitivity analysis and does not require trial and error such as initial estimation even for multimodal optimization problems with many local optimal solutions with poor performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害物により流体の通過することのできる断面積が減るために,流量の保存則から,クロークされる障害物周辺では流速が速くならざるおえない.本研究の流体クロークの評価値は障害物がない流れ場と障害物がクロークされた流れ場の差を最小化し,クロークがない場合の目的関数値を1とする無次元化をおこなった.障害物周りに流体クロークの構造を設定することで,障害物のみ場合よりもさらに周辺の流速が上昇し,目的関数が1を下回ることが困難であった.これらは,本研究の問題設定においては流体クロークの設計と実現が,物理的に解決が困難であることを示唆しており,障害物がない場合の流れ場の完全な再現は困難であることが明らかになった.