Development of Innovative Auto-tuning Middleware With Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Takahiro  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (40345434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 聡史  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40570081)
田中 輝雄  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (90622837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsディープラーニング / 自動チューニング / 前処理方式選択 / 疎行列反復解法 / Xabclib / GpGPU / FIBER方式 / 実行時最適化 / 数値計算ライブラリ / OpenATLib
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dramatically increase of difficulties for tuning work caused by advanced computer architectures, such as GPUs and many-core CPUs with ability of approximately 300 threads execution, requires a method to obtain maximum performance of software without manual tuning works, which is known as auto-tuning (AT) technology. On the other hand, technology of Deep Learning (DL) is dramatically progressing in several fields. Although DL is one of AT methods, there is little study for AT method with DL. Hence in this research, we have studied as follows: (1) Tuning performance parameters for numerical libraries; (2) Developing an AT basic interface; (3) Adaptation of super-computers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)数値計算ライブラリにおいて収束性に影響し実行時間に大きな影響を及ぼす前処理選択がある。本研究では前処理選択へ活用できるDLを用いたAT方式を開発した。これにより、数値計算を低いコストで高性能実行できる環境に貢献し、ものつくり等の生産性の向上に資する。(2)提案するAT方式の実用化に向け実行時の性能の揺らぎに対しても追随できるように改良を行なったことで、より堅牢なATシステムの実現に資する。(3)GPUやメニーコア環境における数値計算コードの最適化行うことで、最新計算機環境における最適化と性能評価のためのコードやデータを集め、高性能数値計算プログラム開発のコスト削減に資する。