Non-Contact Biometric Identification and Authentication Using Microwave Doppler Sensor
Project/Area Number |
18K19784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University (2019-2020) Osaka University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Shintaro 神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (60621646)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生体認証 / マイクロ波ドップラー / 非接触心拍計測 / 非接触 / 生体計測 / 心拍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed a method for biometric authentication using individual differences in heartbeats measured without contact. A microwave Doppler sensor was used to measure minute vibrations on the body surface to extract heartbeat. Because there are individual differences in the pattern of heartbeats, the proposed method can identify individuals using a machine learning approach. We also showed that the effect of noise can be reduced by using time-frequency analysis. The evaluation results show that 96.15% accuracy was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
物理的なIDやパスワードを必要としない生体認証は盗難やなりすましによる不正アクセスの危険性の低い優れた認証方法である。顔や指紋、虹彩、静脈、掌紋、耳介など様々な生体情報が利用され、実用化も進んでいる。しかしこれらの認証方法にはそれぞれ長所と短所が存在する。認証精度とセキュリティを高めるためには多様な生体認証方式を組み合わせることが有効であり、新しい原理に基づく認証方式が求められている。そこで、本研究では非接触かつ非侵襲で計測可能な生体情報を用いた新しい生体認証方式を提案した。提案手法では生成モデルを用いた機械学習を導入することで、従来の課題であった精度を向上できた。