Pioneering Acoustic Security Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tatsuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60708551)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIoT / セキュリティ / アプリ / 音声 / プライバシー / 音声アシスタント / 音声認識 / 攻撃 / 機械学習 / Cyber deception
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to understand the security threats inherent in voice assistant systems. We also developed technologies that aim to mitigate such threats. There are two main themes: (1) attacks on voice assistant systems and (2) attacks by voice assistant systems. We tackled both themes. In the former theme, we studied the feasibility of command injection attacks on voice assistant systems using directed sound beams. We also developed an effective countermeasure against the threat. In the latter theme, we collected and analyzed a large number of voice assistant applications and clarified their behavior and settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組んだ2つのテーマは、より広くはアナログ信号を扱うIoT機器の入出力にかかわる研究テーマの創出、およびユーザからは見えない、音声アシスタントシステムの裏側のロジックであるVAアプリに着目した研究で、ユーザから見える音声インタフェースの背後にある、クラウド側で動作するサービスに内在するセキュリティにかかる、新たな研究テーマの創出につながった。本研究課題は「音声セキュリティ研究の開拓」と銘打ち、音声を使ったシステムにかかる新たなセキュリティ脅威の同定と、その対策方法を開発するためのフレームワークづくりが大きな目標であったが、その目標は十分に達成できたと考えられる。