Desigin methodologies for measurement-based quantum circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Shigeru  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30362833)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子回路設計 / 測定型量子回路 / braiding / lattice Surgery / T`ゲート / Relative Phase量子ゲート / 最適化 / RTOFゲート / Tゲート / lattice srurgery / 自由度 / トポロジカル量子回路 / bridge / トーラス / 設計理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the promissing ways of realizing quantum computation is measurement-based quantum circuits. For the design methodolgoy of measurement-based quantum circuits, this research got the following results. (1) This reseach developped an automatic circuit reduction method by representing a seaquence of braiding operations for measurement-based quantum circuits with toruses. (2) This research develloped a method to reduce the circuit size by the layout of logical qubits for the lattice surgery model which represents a measurement-based quantum circuit. The method can reduce the final circuit size compared to the conventional methods. (3) This research developped a various optimization methods to decrease the number of T gates whose realization costs are very high for measurement-based quantum circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子計算はまだ完全には実現されていない。しかし、もし量子計算機が実現すれば、ある種の有用な問題で現在の計算機では時間がかかりすぎて到底計算できないような問題を、現実的な時間で計算できるようになると期待されている。しかし、量子計算は物理的なエラーに弱く、それを克服する有用な実現方法が、測定型量子回路と呼ばれるものである。測定型量子回路は通常の量子回路とモデルが違うため、その設計手法を確立することは将来の量子計算の実現のために大変重要であると考えられる。本研究の成果は、測定型量子回路の設計手法に関して今まで知られていなかった新しい設計手法として今後利用できることが期待できる。