Project/Area Number |
18K19794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Tateno Takashi 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (00314401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 修一 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主幹研究員 (70359420)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 機械的振動刺激 / 超音波 / 脳刺激法 / 機械的振動 / 脳刺激 / 神経活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a system that stimulates the central nervous system (CNS) in a low-invasive manner using mechanical vibrations of ultrasound (US) frequencies as well as aiming to elucidate the mechanisms. First, we manufactured a low-invasive US brain stimulation system. Particularly, we manufactured a micromachined transducer that locally applies US vibrations to the brain. Additionally, the US stimulation was performed on the animal brain, and the evoked responses were recorded through a physiological method. We attempted to elucidate the mechanism of neural activity induction in model animals using commercially available US transducers for transcranial brain stimulation. We also examined effective physical stimulation parameters for the CNS by the local transcranial stimulation that does not induce peripheral nervous system activity. As basic technologies for inducing brain activity using US vibrations, these results are expected to be medically applicable to humans in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
副作用を伴う薬剤を投与せず,脳刺激で中枢神経系の活動を誘発・修飾して治療に役立てる手法が近年神経疾患の治療に試みられている.脳刺激法として経頭蓋の電気・磁気刺激法が従来利用されている.これらの方法では装置先端部を脳深部対象に刺入する必要があり,経頭蓋では刺激直下の脳表とその周辺に局在した組織のみにしか使用できない欠点があった.上記の問題点を解決するため,本課題では脳深部に刺激効果が到達可能な集束超音波を利用した脳刺激法の開発を試みた.中枢神経系の神経活動を体外機器から制御し,体内産生の神経伝達物質等の放出を修飾可能であり,本課題で構築された基盤技術は今後薬剤使用軽減の可能性をもつと考えられる.