Project/Area Number |
18K19796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
hashimoto yuki 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (10601883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 朋子 (米村朋子) 明海大学, 総合教育センター, 講師 (90456707)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 潜水 / スクーバ / バーチャルリアリティ / 訓練 / HMD / 水中VR / 空間移動錯覚 / リアルタイムフィードバック / 心理的指標 / 行動指標 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We implemented and improved a head-mounted display for diving, introduced and optimized an underwater motion capture system, and investigated a body pull-back mechanism in water. As a result, high-precision tracking and high-quality visual feedback in a 4m x 4m range were achieved in shallow water less than 2m deep. User tests indicated that the implemented system had no problems with wearability and could provide a highly realistic underwater experience. In addition, by combining visual stimuli with a pull-back mechanism, we were able to design a method that allows infinite sea travel within the above range. In the area of biometric sensing, we developed a prototype of a waterproof sensor for heartbeat and gaze, and verified its operation in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から,潜水状態のユーザの位置姿勢が高精度・低遅延でフィードバックされる高品位な水中バーチャルリアリティ体験を世界で初めて実現した.これにより,実地訓練に頼らざるを得ない潜水作業者,ダイバー,救助隊等に対して効率的な訓練を提供し,安全性と技術力向上に大きく寄与する. また,無重力・低重力下における人の知覚特性が容易に検証可能となることから,知覚心理学分野の発展に大きく寄与する.