Analysis of lightfield and perception toward a new lighting design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Motoyoshi Isamu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60447034)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords照明 / 画像統計量 / 質感 / 空間 / 知覚 / 視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is empirically known that not only the color and intensity of lighting, but also the spatial distribution influences the appearance of objects and spaces. In this study, the effect of statistical properties of "lightfield", including direct and indirect light from all directions, on object texture perception was investigated by analyzing the relationship between the statistics of various lightfields and psychophysical data on the apparent glossiness, roughness, and sharpness of the structural bumps of objects placed under each lightfield. All three materials perceptions were found to be more pronounced under lightfields with high contrast, skewness, kurtosis, and cross-orientation energy correlations. On the basis of these results, we conclude that these statistics are important factors related to the "rendering property" of spatial lighting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,全方位からの直接間接光を含む「照明場」の統計的性質が物体に対する感性的判断に及ぼす影響を解析し,照明の空間構造が知覚に及ぼす効果を定式化することをめざした.具体的には,画像統計量解析や精密な心理物理学的計測を駆使して,照明統計量・物体画像統計量・質感知覚の関係を解析し,質感知覚を最もリッチにする「演出性の高い」照明場の構造を探索し,少数のセットの照明統計量が質感知覚に強い影響を与えることを示した.この成果は,視覚おける照明の力強い影響を再確認するとともに,建築,内装,撮影,商品デザインなど多様な工業分野における照明設計・評価のための新たな科学的分析の枠組みを提供すると考えられる.