Unified Control Theory of Humanoid Robot by Hybrid Control including Probabilistic State Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ko  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (20641880)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二足歩行制御 / ハイブリッド制御 / ヒューマノイドロボット / ハイブリッドシステム / 力制御 / 確率モデル / 人型ロボット / 油圧アクチュエータ / 確率的制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, mathematical frameworks and algorithms for a simplified model of a humanoid robot were developed, including the control design and stabilizable region analysis explicitly considering discontinuous state transitions during walking, and the model predictive control considering the probability of landing impact forces. Moreover, the transformation method from the simplified model to the detailed whole-body dynamics was also proposed. These frameworks and algorithms were validated through dynamics simulations and experiments. In a hydrostatically-driven humanoid robot, stable biped walking motions with a knee-stretched posture, and stable balancing control against unknown disturbances or on an inclining ground.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
足の踏みかえに伴い構造が離散的に変化する人型ロボットの力学的な特徴を扱うことができる単純化モデルの制御方法、および単純化モデルと詳細全身モデルの間の変換方法を示した。数学・力学に関する理論的枠組みを構築しただけでなく、それらを実験的に検証し、実際のロボットシステムで安定な二足歩行、バランス制御を実現した。これらの成果は、人型ロボットが実環境で安定に歩行できるための基盤技術につながる。