Estimating an attentively listening sound using brain waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugita Yasunori  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30401780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords聴覚刺激 / リズム / 脳波 / 同期 / 注目音推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that when a person listens to a rhythmic sound, brain activity synchronizes with the perceived rhythm. However, is unclear what kind of rhythm sounds the brain waves tend to synchronize with. This study first investigated the musical rhythm that easily causes rhythm synchronization of brain waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音受聴時の脳波同期現象については、リズム音楽療法(認知リハビリテーションやスピーチリハビリテーションなど)への応用も期待されている。しかし、どのようなリズムに脳波が同期しやすいかなど、明らかになっていないことも多い。本研究により、「脳波同期を生じやすい音楽リズムの特徴」、「聴覚的な注意機能と脳波同期との関係」、「リズム想起による脳波同期への影響」に関して有用な知見を得ることができた。