Project/Area Number |
18K19809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 哲陽 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (80363125)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 紐状柔軟物 / 操作 / 生成モデル / 知能ロボット / ニューラルネットワーク / 動作計画 / 不均一性 / 紐操作 / ロボット / 弾性 / 異方性 / マニピュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we propose a method for handling a string-like flexible object by autonomous robots. In order to represent the state change of a string-like flexible object on a computer, we proposed and verified a state representation method using Generative Adversarial Network. As a result, it was clarified that the shape of the string-like flexible object could be expressed in a relatively low-dimensional feature space. In addition, we devised an algorithm for deciding how to manipulate a string-like flexible object in that space. On the other hand, we proposed and verified a high-speed motion generation method for manipulators assuming string manipulation. In addition, we proposed and demonstrated a robot hand system and a method for manipulating flexible objects with various surface properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,紐状柔軟物の計算機上での表現法を再構築した.これにより,動かされている最中の紐の形状変化を少ない計算リソースで創造することができるようになった.すなわち,操作中に紐の形状変化をオンラインで推測する用途に用いることができる.物理シミュレーションも同様の使い方は可能であるが,オンライン性に乏しい.その意味で,紐状柔軟物を操作する自動機械が,操作対象の状態を予測・推定しながら,臨機応変に操作を加えられる基盤を新たに構築したと言える.今後,状態表現を高精度化するとともに,様々な紐状柔軟物の操作に適用していくことで,世の中にある紐状柔軟物操作の自動化を推進できる可能性がある.