Project/Area Number |
18K19811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 誠寛 東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (20402472)
村田 匡輝 豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (30707807)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 音声言語処理 / 会話システム / コーパス / 応答生成 / 談話理解 / 音声言語 / 談話分析 / 自然言語処理 / 共感的応答 / 語り / 繰り返し応答 / 対話システム / 音声発話 / リスナー / スマートスピーカー / 音声対話 / 音声コーパス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated methods for generating sympathetic responses to the speaker as an attentive listener of narratives. A large-scale conversational response corpus was collected, and quantitatively analyzed from the viewpoint of the relationship between the depth of sympathy and the type of response. The techniques for detecting words and phrases for which empathetic responses such as repeated responses and disagreement responses should be expressed and estimating the generation timing of responsive utterances were developed. Experimental results have shown the feasibility of appropriately generating attentive listening responses was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
語ることは人間に備わる基本的な欲求である。高齢化や独居化が進む現代社会では、人が語る機会の減少が問題となっている。スマートスピーカーなどの情報機器が語りを聴く役割を担うことにより、語りのある生活が身近になることが期待される。スマートスピーカーが語りのリスナーとしての役割を担い、話し手にとって語りたいと思える存在になるための応答とその表出技法にアプローチした。実験により、傾聴を示す応答生成の実現性を示した。