Photo Developing based on 5D Probabilistic Light Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Norishige  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80550508)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords画像処理 / エッジ保存平滑化フィルタ / バイラテラルフィルタ / ガイデットフィルタ / SSIM / Bayer画像処理 / 乱択アルゴリズム / ジョイントバイラテラルアップサンプル / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / ガウシアンフィルタ / ノンローカルミーンフィルタ / Bayer画像 / 定数時間ガウシアンフィルタ / 局所LUT / オプティカルフロー / Halide / 光線空間 / 自由視点映像 / リフォーカシング / ハイダイナミックレンジイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to establish a capturing method that achieves higher image quality, higher realism, and higher functionality by changing the paradigm of shooting from the conventional shooting method of "setting the camera, capturing the subject in the field of view, and then releasing the shutter" to "shooting video while changing the camera settings and later developing the desired image by computational processing. The aim of this research is to establish a method of capturing images that achieves higher image quality, higher realism, and higher functionality. As a result of our research, we have achieved a high-performance development process from a set of consecutive images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,大別して4つの研究成果を上げた.1つめは,近年の画像処理の基幹的な役割を果たすエッジ保存平滑化フィルタの代表的なフィルタであるバイラテラルフィルタの高速化を実現した.2つ目は,画像処理結果をサブサンプリングし,それをエッジ保存平滑化フィルタを使って高精度にアップサンプルすることで高速かつ高性能な任意の画像処理の高速化を実現した.ほかにもランダムサブサンプルによっても高速化した.3つ目は,代表的な画質評価指標であるSSIMやMS-SSIMの計算を高速化した.最後に,連射したBayer画像群から直接的に高品質の画像を現像する方法を実現した.