Camera Calibration with Kaleidoscopic Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nobuhara Shohei  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00423020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカメラキャリブレーション / 3次元形状復元 / 鏡映変換 / 偏光 / コンピュータビジョン / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィー / 鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research realized a novel camera calibration from mirror reflections. It parses the structure of kaleidoscopic images automatically, and exploits the estimated structure to realize a robust and accurate calibration. Extensive evaluations demonstrate that the proposed algorithm outperforms the state-of-the-art methods quantitatively. In addition to this calibration, this research also studied extensions to refraction, Fresnel reflection, absorption by Beer-Lambert law, and polarization. Each of them realized a novel 3D surface normal and shape recovery algorithm and a calibration method for the novel capture setup. These achievements open new avenues for applications in underwater and outdoor 3D sensing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって実現された複合鏡を用いたカメラキャリブレーションは,コンピュータビジョン技術に基づいた実世界の3次元計測を行う上で不可欠であるカメラキャリブレーションを簡便かつ頑健に実現させる新たな手法として幅広く利用することができる.またこの研究を足掛かりとして取り組んだ光の吸収や偏光を利用した水中および屋外環境における3次元形状計測は,これまでコンピュータビジョン技術の適用が困難であった領域に対してよりシンプルな計測手段を提供することができる.