Brain Mechanisms for Determining Writing Coordinates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toshimitsu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00250704)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体表象 / 書字 / 自己身体表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated individual differences in writing strategies and their backgrounds.
We found two types of writing strategies on the reverse side of the writing board, either mirror or regular writing. We also showed that the strategy could be modified by manipulating the viewpoint of the visual feedback. Furthermore, the newly learned characters were also written according to the existing writing strategy, suggesting the independence of the character representation and the representation process. In addition, we confirmed the effect of intention of showing the script to others on the writing strategy. Furthermore, we found the possibility that cognitive and behavioral characteristics influence writing strategies.
These findings suggest that the choice of writing strategy captures part of the mechanism of the integration process of body and spatial representations, which may be influenced by cognitive development and personality development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
考案した書字座標決定の書字実験系は、到達・把持運動といったこれまでの手の運動制御に関する多くの身体性研究の自然な拡張として、より高次な人のコミュニケーションに関わる身体表象と空間表象の統合過程を探ることの可能な、単純で再現性の高い実験系を提供すると考えられる。
また、「自分が見る」のか「他人に見せる」かの条件の違いなどが書字方略に影響し、またそれが認知的・行動的特徴と関連する可能性があるという発見は、自己と他者の問題に関わる脳科学分野に貢献する。
さらに、ヒューマンインターフェースやインタラクション技術、知能ロボティクスなど、広く人間情報学分野の研究に新たな視点を与える可能性がある。