Multifocal stereoscopic projection mapping for alleviating vergence-accommodation conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Daisuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90504837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加嶋 健司  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60401551)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロジェクションマッピング / 輻輳調節矛盾 / 焦点可変レンズ / 高速プロジェクタ / 拡張現実感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stereoscopic projection mapping (PM) enables a user to see a 3D computer-generated (CG) object floating over physical surfaces of arbitrary shapes around us by projected imagery. However, current stereoscopic PM only satisfies binocular cues and is not capable of providing correct focus cues, which causes vergence-accommodation conflict. In this research project, we propose a multifocal approach to mitigate VAC in stereoscopic PM. We attach electrically focus tunable lenses (ETL) to active shutter glasses and apply fast and periodical focal sweep to the ETLs, by which the virtual image of a scene observed through the ETLs moves back and forth in each sweep period. A 3DCG object is projected from a synchronized high-speed projector only when the distance of the virtual image locates at a desired distance. This provides an observer with correct focus cues. We conducted a user study and confirmed that the proposed technique can provide a more correct depth cue than conventional systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立体プロジェクションマッピング (PM) では、身の回りの様々な実物の上に、三次元のコンピュータグラフィクス (CG) を奥行きをともなって表現できることが可能である。一方、輻輳調節矛盾と呼ばれる、人の視覚が利用する奥行き手がかりの不一致により、立体PMが提示するCGの奥行きを観察者が正しく知覚できない、という問題があった。本研究課題では、電気式焦点可変レンズと呼ばれる特殊なレンズをメガネとして用いることでこの問題を解決した。この研究成果は、現実空間に立体的なバーチャルアバターを浮かび上がらせるといった、様々な拡張現実アプリケーションの社会展開を後押しすると考えている。