The Effects of Attention During Exercise on Motor Control Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nishii Jun  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00242040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪口 豊  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40205737)
橋爪 善光  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20779847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords注意 / モダリティ / 運動制御 / 内的注意 / 外的注意 / モデリティ / 感覚運動統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that, for various motor tasks, attention to an external body object such as a ball or a target (external attention) improves motor task performance compared to attention to one's own posture (internal attention). In the present study, we investigated the possibility that such attention-induced changes in performance may be due to changes in control mechanisms in accordance with attention. Specifically, we examined the changes in performance in the six motor tasks under different attentional conditions and examined what changes in motor trajectories and muscle activity patterns might be responsible for the changes in performance. In addition, we also examined what kind of attention is paid when observing the movement of others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った6つの運動タスクにおいては,いずれの場合も先行研究とは異なり,注意条件によるパフォーマンスの統計的有意差は認められなかった。ただし,各被験者に注目すると,注意条件に伴う身体運動の変化や筋シナジーの変化がしばしば観察された。この結果は,注意条件が身体の制御構造を変化させうることを示唆する。特に,運動結果が聴覚刺激のみでフィードバックされる場合には,視覚刺激もある場合と比べて身体運動が大きく変化する場合が観察された。この結果は,運動計画にモダリティ依存性が存在することを示唆する学術的に重要な結果である。