Impossible objects robust against viewpoint motion and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Kokichi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(中野), 研究推進員 (40144117)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不可能立体 / 立体錯視 / 錯視の安定性 / 変身立体 / 曲率の誤認 / 変身タイリング / 道路カーブ / 動的立体錯視 / 視覚の数理モデル / 曲率誤認 / 影による変身 / 物理的モーフィング / 点対称性 / 錯覚誘因の視点依存性 / 立体認識 / 視覚情報処理 / 視点移動 / 形状誤認
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found two main factors of impossible object illusions that do not disappear even if we change our viewpoints. The first factor is that the illusion-inducing properties belong to 3D shapes instead of 2D appearances. This factor works effectively in "deformable object illusion" and "ambiguous tiling illusion." The second factor is that the object is composed of 3D structures and 2D pictures in a mixed way so that picture parts also appear to be 3D. This factor works in "height reversal illusion." For road illusion, we found that the sharpness of a curve is misperceived both if the curve accompanies the change of the road slope and if the driver does not notice this slope change. This result suggests the importance of the road sign telling that the next curve is sharper than it appears, instead of recommending to decrease the speed. We summarized our results in a form of a family tree of impossible objects, which can tell why illusion occurs for each group of impossible objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視点を動かしても起き続ける新し立体錯視の種類を見つけ、その発生メカニズムを明らかにすると同時に、その作品例を多数創作した。これらは、「見る」という日常の行為の中に不思議さが残っていることを端的に示す材料となり、全国の科学館、児童館、美術館での視覚について考える特別展などでたくさん取り上げられた。道路カーブの鋭さの誤認メカニズムの解明によって、ドライバーへの注意喚起の方法として、今までの「スピードを落とせ」に加えて、「前方のカーブは見かけより急です」という新しいタイプのメッセージの有効性を示唆することができた。