Development of Artificial Membrane System by DNA Membrane Motif
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murata Satoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10334533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川又 生吹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30733977)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA分子膜 / 人工細胞 / 分子ロボティクス / DNA膜 / DNAモチーフ / 人工膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at constructing artificial membrane with synthesized DNA , we designed a DNA membrane motif that dynamically binds via a kissing loop similar to the flow mosaic model. D-shaped and O-shaped motifs with a hard double-stranded stem and a soft single-stranded loop were prepared to evaluate the loop-loop interaction between membrane motifs. Although variations of motifs and various buffer condition were tested, the expected aggregation was not observed. We investigated a method to increase the formation rate of the structure by confining the motif in the closed space. As the specimen, we adopted two types of membranous DNA origami structures, which are known to be quickly formed in various conditions. As the result it was confirmed that the micro space is advantageous for the reliable formation of the structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,自在に機能を設計できる人工細胞の構築に向けて,非脂質分子による膜構造の形成を試みた.分子間の動的な組み換えを意図してキッシングループ間相互作用で凝集するDNAモチーフを設計したが,熱力学的な安定性(モチーフ間の結合強度)が設計値よりかなり小さく,環状構造のトポロジカルな拘束が強く働いていることが示唆された.そこで,対象をDNAオリガミに変更し,閉鎖空間に閉じ込めることにより膜状構造体の形成率を高める方法を検討した.これにより人工膜形成を促進する環境制御の指針が得られた.膜面の機能化が容易なDNAを素材とする人工膜が実現すれば,医療応用などさまざまな用途が開けることが期待される.