Designing lipid membrane nanodomains using DNA origami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50636066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNAナノテクノロジー / DNAオリガミ / 脂質膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 自己集合化 / 自己組織化 / 膜ドメイン / 分子デザイン / 相分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fluidity of the plasma membrane not only allows the diffusion of proteins and other biomolecules within the membrane but also affects the function of these molecules through the formation of membrane nanodomains. Techniques for artificially producing lipid membrane nanodomains would enable us to reconstitute biological phenomena take place on the cellular membranes. In this study, we aimed to develop a technique to design artificial membrane nanodomains using DNA origami nanothechnology. DNA origami nanostructures were self-assembled into two-dimensional lattices on a mica-supported lipid bilayer membranes, which resulted in the compartmentalization of the bilayer surface into nanoscale domains with predesigned shapes which designated by the shapes of DNA origami building blocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工的に再構成した脂質二重膜は生体膜反応に関わる脂質やタンパク質の挙動を解析するためのモデルシステムとなるだけでなく,生体適合界面としても利用されており,その表面のプロセシング及び機能付加は新規バイオデバイス・バイオマテリアルの創成につながると期待される.DNAによって仕切られた脂質膜のナノドメインは,膜タンパク質をはじめとしたさまざまな分子をデザインした周期で配列化するために利用できるほか,それらの分子の空間的配置や局所的な密度を精密制御するための基盤技術としても応用が期待できる.