Developing Computational History and Archeology through Agent-Based Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
TERANO TAKAO  千葉商科大学, 基盤教育機構, 教授 (20227523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉橋 節也  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (40431663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエージェントベースモデリング / 計算考古学 / 計算歴史学 / 大規模計算 / 最適化 / シミュレーション / 人工知能 / エージェントモデリング / エージェント・ベース・モデリング / 計算社会科学 / 歴史学 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research in history and archaeology heavily relies on the analysis of historical documents and materials. This process often involves significant experts' work. However, artificial intelligence and cutting-edge information technologies presents a transformative opportunity for rapid advancements in these disciplines. Thus, we have developed a novel interdisciplinary domain: computational history and archaeology, by fostering collaboration between information scientists and domain experts. We introduce a model-based, computation-driven methodology that utilizes intelligent informatics to facilitate agent simulation. Our research incorporates this innovative approach, which has been shared through presentations at esteemed international conferences and publications in prestigious domestic and international journals. Notably, significant contributions have been made to the field of archaeology, further validating the potential of these techniques in historical and archaeological research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、歴史学・考古学の研究にエージェントモデルに基づく計算機主導型の方法論を提案した。すなわち、歴史的・考古的情報をもとに、モデルのパラメタを変化させ、計算機シミュレーションによって、複数かつ多様な仮説を生成して、その妥当性を既存情報との照合によって確認する手法を導入した。
これは、情報科学の観点からは、非線形な複雑系のパラメタを最適化するという手法であり、大規模計算システムの利用という点においても、情報科学の適用拡大の意味で新規性・発展性が高い。本提案では、これを情報科学研究者・人文科学専門家が使いやすい形で方法論にまとめ、歴史仮説と地理情報を統合した意思決定支援への可能性を示した。