Hierarchical self-assembly of DNA nanostructures for the construction of artificial cellular nuclear molecular robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takinoue Masahiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (20511249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAナノテクノロジー / 分子ロボティクス / 人工細胞工学 / 生物物理学 / DNA液滴 / 人工細胞核 / 人工クロマチン / 人工核様体 / 分子ロボット / 人工細胞 / ソフトマター物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply DNA microgel technology to create artificial cell-nucleus-like structures for molecular robots, research was carried out on DNA microgel self-assembly technology. The DNA microgels were made by the hybridization of Y-shaped DNA nanostructures, which were made of chemically synthesized short-stranded DNA. It was discovered that DNA forms not only the gel particle state but also the droplet state. Experiments on sequence-dependent control of the phase transition and phase separation behavior of DNA droplets were successfully performed. The phase separation pattern and the splitting of DNA gel induced by external molecular stimuli (proteins) were demonstrated. In conclusion, we have developed the fundamental technologies for the construction and control of an artificial nuclear molecular robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、通常、ゲル構造しか作らないと考えられていたDNAナノ構造が、ある条件下では、液-液相分離により、塩基配列でプログラムなDNA液滴(DNA droplet)を形成したり、粘弾性相分離によってポーラス状のカプセル構造を形成できることが分かった。また、タンパク質を集積させたり、タンパク質刺激によって構造を変化させたりすることができるため、分子センサーや人工オルガネラなどの新奇バイオナノテクノロジーの開拓に成功した。