Flexible framework of privacy-preserving IoT data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sei Yuichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20700157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 康之  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30390602)
大須賀 昭彦  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90393842)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIoT / プライバシ / データ分析 / 匿名化 / データマイニング / 自己適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poople and organizations have been building and promoting new services that utilize a cross-section of Internet of Things (IoT) data. While this will greatly improve people's convenience, it will also make it unpredictable from where personal privacy information will leak out, and the construction of a common and robust framework to protect privacy will be an important issue. In this study, we built a privacy protection framework for IoT data with errors and inadequacies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では匿名化されたデータが組合せられることによるプライバシ情報の漏洩を対象としている。形式もバラバラで抽象度の差や欠損もあり、刻一刻と変化するIoTデータを対象とする。これにより、様々なところで個人に関するデータを収集し得るIoT基盤において、安全に個人に関するデータを処理することができるようになる。安全性が高まるとともに、データの利活用が促進される。