Research on Next Generation Coding Technology using Ultra High Resolution Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hirobayashi Shigeki  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (40272950)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NHA (Non Harmonic Analysis) is one of the analysis methods for measured signals, and has an accuracy of 100,000 to 10 billion times or more that of conventional frequency analysis methods. It has the characteristics that it can detect slight changes that cannot be detected by the conventional method and is not affected by windows. The BM3D method, which has been used as a noise removal technology in the past, uses a frequency analysis method called FFT. However, FFT is characterized by low calculation cost but low resolution compared to NHA. Therefore, there is a limit to the accuracy of similar patches that can be obtained with BM3D, that is, the noise removal performance. For this problem, we aimed to improve the noise removal performance by incorporating NHA phase correction into this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では従来の画像ノイズ除去手法にNHAを組み込むことでその性能を向上させることに成功した.画像ノイズ除去は医療分野など,多くの実用的な用途で欠かすことができず,今回の研究成果はそれらの分野で活用が考えられる.