| Project/Area Number |
18K19839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ビヤニ マニッシュ 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, エクセレントコア推進本部, 特任教授 (00599780)
吉高 淳夫 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60263729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ゲノムプロフィリング / PCR / リコンビナーゼポリメラーゼ増幅法 / RPA / 温度勾配ゲル電気泳動 / 画像処理 / 変曲点 / データベース / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome profiling (GP) method is a method consisting of amplification of a set of gene fragments by random PCR, application of the amplified DNA to temperature gradient gel electrophoresis (TGGE), and analyzing the TGGE pattern. GP method enables the rapid acquisition of sequence information without sequencing. In order to increase the throughput of micro-TGGE analysis of DNA, we developed a new system in which five samples can be run simultaneously in a single gel which consists of 5 sample-loading lanes arranged in a design of 3 columns and 2 rows. We also developed a software that can trace a TGGE pattern and identify a feature point. In addition, we developed basic technologies with which a target DNA fragment can be amplified by an isothermal amplification method “recombinase polymerase amplification” and identified one base mutation in the DNA according to the difference in TGGE pattern.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
種々の細胞、組織、個体、あるいは腸内や土壌などの微生物群集に対し、特定の遺伝子群に導入された変異を定量的に検出したり、これらを種々の環境下に置いた時にそのゲノムがどう変動するか、どの遺伝子が発現するかを高精度かつ迅速に計測したりすることは、生物学、農学、医学において基盤的に重要である。本研究では、従来マニュアル操作であったGP法をハードウエアとソフトウエアの両面から改良した。その結果、画像情報を高速に取得し、GP法を変異原性解析等の各種用途への応用や、GP法の画像情報とDNA配列情報を関連づけたデータベースの構築につなげる道を切り開いた。