Project/Area Number |
18K19844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三上 浩司 東京工科大学, メディア学部, 教授 (10386782)
前田 祐佳 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20650542)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | VR / VR酔い / 光電脈波 / ストレス / 自律神経指標 / 頭部誘導心電図 / VRディスプレイ / 非観血連続血圧 / 頭部心電図 / 電極間インピーダンス / 非侵襲生体計測 / 連続血圧 / 生体計測 / バーチャルリアリティ / 心理ストレス / 皮膚電位 / 心電図 / デジタルゲーム / VRコンテンツ / VR (Virtual Rearity) / VR コンテンツ / 非侵襲計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed and improved an PPG measurement probe that can be embedded in VR devices. Additionally, we attempted non-invasive continuous blood pressure measurement during VR gameplay and obtained an example of blood pressure fluctuations during gameplay. We also created game content that can accept biometric signals from the outside. We also attempted to detect VR sickness from the optoelectronic pulse wave signals during VR gameplay. As a result, it was difficult to detect within a short time frame (a few heartbeats), but with several minutes or more of measurement time, we were able to suggest the possibility of obtaining changes in autonomic nerve indicators accompanying VR sickness. Measurement of autonomic nerve indicators from the electrocardiogram induced on the head, as a biometric measurement that can be embedded in VR devices, was identified as a challenging and difficult task. However, the derivation of the electrocardiogram induced on the head remained a challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、VR装置に埋設した生体計測装置によるVR酔いへの各VR装置装着者毎の対応の可能性を示したことに意義があると考える。 また、VR装置埋設生体計測装置により、様々な生体や健康に関連するパラメータを計測可能であるとの例を示した。2023年6月に発表されたApple社の "Apple Vision Pro" などのように、長時間装着して作業するVR装置が今後普及する可能性が高い。その際に、装着者の健康を管理することは重要となる可能性があり、本提案装置を用いての健康管理も可能と考えられる。このように本研究の成果はデジタルゲームに留まらず、VRやAR, MR一般に対して意義があると考える。