Prediction of recovery of microbiome after perturbation by the combination of mathematical analysis and metagenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Hideto  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), 上席研究員 (70359165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 和広  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (40512356)
大久保 卓  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), ポストドクトラル研究員 (70749275)
桑原 知巳  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60263810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳児 / メタゲノム解析 / 腸内細菌叢 / 数理解析 / 機能的メタゲノム解析 / 数理統計解析 / マイクロバイオーム / メタゲノミクス / 回復予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike 16S rRNA, intestinal bacterial composition before and after administration of antibiotics based on the ribosome protein obtained from the intestinal flora metagenomic sequence of monozygotic twins was in good agreement with the microscopic findings. Therefore, using this intestinal flora composition, the degree of cooperation and competition between microorganisms and humans, between microorganisms, and the reactivity (amplification degree of perturbation) to the intestinal flora were analyzed. As a result, on the 99th day after birth when the flora was recovered from the disturbance caused by the administration of antibiotics, it was shown that the flora was very unstable with high reactivity and low degree of cooperation and competition. It was expected that the degree of flora disruption would be greater. This result was the first step toward the recommendation of prescription of continuous administration of antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常な腸内細菌を安定的に維持し腸内環境を整えることは、健康維持に重要である。特に生後間もない乳児は、成人と比べ抗生剤を投与される機会が多いため腸内細菌叢が撹乱され、これが乳幼児の様々な疾患発症の要因となることが知られている。
本研究は、ribosomeタンパク質を用いた菌叢解析および細菌叢の機能解析データを用いた数理解析によって腸内細菌の動態を正確に把握し、腸内細菌へのダメージの軽減、早期回復へ向けた処方の提言に必要な基礎データと有効な方法論を示した。腸内細菌を主眼におき開発された本方法論は、様々な環境微生物叢の動態把握にも応用可能であることから、社会学的にも学術的にも意義深いと考えられる。