Relationship between the mixing state of atmospheric aerosol particles and their lung deposition: Analysis toward next-generation assessments of the health effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mochida Michihiro  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (10333642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気エアロゾル / 肺沈着 / 混合状態 / 吸湿性 / 健康影響 / エアロゾル / 呼吸器 / 沈着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing the measurement data of the hygroscopic growth of atmospheric aerosols in Nagoya in September 2009, the respiratory deposition of atmospheric aerosol particles that a person inhaled was analyzed. The characteristics of the deposition of aerosol particles in the respiratory tract during the period was obtained based on the distributions of aerosol particles as a function of the dry diameter and hygroscopicity. Further, the importance of the consideration of the external mixing state of aerosols during the period was assessed. The influence of the consideration of time evolution on the calculation of the deposition, and the representation of the results from the analysis were studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小粒子状物質(PM2.5)の環境基準として用いられているように、大気微粒子の質量濃度はその健康影響の重要な尺度であるが、質量濃度のみで健康影響を十分に説明できるとは考えにくい。本研究では、大気微粒子の乾燥粒径と吸湿性の分布が人の呼吸器内における微粒子の挙動に関係することに着目し、これらの大気観測データに基づいて呼吸器内の沈着の特徴付けを行った。今後、大気微粒子の性状と呼吸器内沈着の関係について研究が発展することで、大気微粒子の健康影響のより正確な理解が得られることが期待される。