Project/Area Number |
18K19854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hidehisa 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (10547532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石塚 敏 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00271627)
清水 和哉 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (10581613)
岡野 邦宏 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30455927)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 腸線維化 / ABCトランスポーター / SLCトランスポーター / Probenecid / Rifampicin / MCP-1 / F4/80 / マクロファージ / JNK / ABC transporter / SLC transporter / PKA / ERK / 細胞増殖 / TNFα / COX-2 / コレステロール代謝 / 腸管機能異常 / ミクロシスチン-LR / Sirt1 / AMPK / 抗癌剤抵抗性 / 慢性中毒 / ミクロシスチン / 臓器機能障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, with the globalization of food, the possibility of ingestion of microcystin, a toxin derived from blue-green algae, through drinking water and freshwater seafood has been pointed out not only in developing countries but also in developed countries. In the present study, we examined the effects of chronic exposure to low concentrations of microcystin on organ function. The results showed that exposure to low concentrations of microcystin induced functional disorders in the liver and colon. Analysis using cultured hepatocytes and intestinal epithelial cells suggested the existence of unconventional pathways of microcystin action. Based on the results of present study, we expect to further elucidate the mechanism of action and search for biomarkers for chronic microcystin poisoning in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食のグローバル化に伴い、今後、発展途上国と同様に我が国においても、飲食を介して低濃度のミクロシスチンに慢性的に曝露される可能性は否定できない。よって、本研究成果は、新規作用メカニズムの解明といった学術的な発展だけでなく、バイオマーカーの探索や緩和法の検証など、慢性ミクロシスチン中毒への対処方法の作成に向けた基盤となり得る。世界的な問題となりつつある「水質低下」に伴った「食の安全性」の問題に焦点を当てた本研究成果は、我が国のみならず、発展途上国に対する国際貢献にも繋がると期待できる。