Project/Area Number |
18K19855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Yumiko 九州大学, アイソトープ統合安全管理センター(伊都地区), 教授 (70244340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤淵 俊王 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20375843)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カイコ5齢幼虫 / 137Cs(セシウム137) / γ(ガンマ)線 / モバイルガンマカメラ / PHITS / コリメータ / シンチレータGAGG / イメージングインテンシファイア(I.I.) / 放射性同位元素(Radioisotope:RI) / カイコ幼虫 / モンテカルロ計算コード / MAPMT / 分解能 / 性能評価 / 平行多孔コリメータ / カイコ5齢幼虫 / 撮像 / リアルタイムイメージング / ガンマカメラ / シンチレータ / セシウム(Cs-137) / ラジオアイソトープ / カイコ(Bombyx mori) / クワコ(Bombyx mandarina) / チェレンコフ光 / ガンマ線 / イメージング / デジタルカメラ / 放射性同位元素 / 動態 / 可視化 / リアルタイム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using a combination of commercially available cameras, PCs, custom-made scintillators, collimators, we aimed at investigating how radioactive isotopes (RI) moves in the body of minute insects that live in nature in real time by eating substances containing RI without killing them. The goal of the research was to build a portable system that can observe these dynamics in real time at low cost. As a result of various attempts, we decided to focus on the detection of gamma rays from cesium-137 remaining after the accident of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant, and we conducted research on the construction of a gamma-ray camera using silkworm larvae. We could narrow down the problems and issues for future development of the portable gamma camera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島第一原子力発電所の事故から約10年以上が経過した現在、環境中には物理的半減期が約30年で、核分裂反応によって生成される人工放射線核種の137Cs(セシウム137)が残留しており、動植物中の体内に残っている、あるいは生物濃縮により溜まっている組織、臓器を持っている生物が存在するかもしれない。137Csによる環境や生物に与える影響を評価するために、生物体内に存在する137Cs(放出される主な放射線としてはγ線)の存在有無や体内での動態を検知するための持ち運び可能なモバイルガンマカメラは有効な手段となり得る。