Isolation of nitrifiers not via highly-enriched culture using a selective medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Suwa Yuichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90154632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤谷 拓嗣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (50708617)
黒岩 恵  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00761024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords硝化菌 / 純粋培養 / 亜硝酸酸化細菌 / アンモニア酸化細菌 / アンモニア酸化アーキア / 限界希釈法 / 硝化細菌 / トレーサー法 / GCMS / アンモニア酸化微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When both ammonia- and nitrite-oxidation occur in a culture applied with urea at a low concentration as a sole source of electron for the nitrifying population, it is supposed that oligotrophic nitrifiers would be predominated. According to this view point, experiments were conducted. A nitrite-oxidizer was isolated, and preliminary studies suggest that this nitrite-oxidizers would be oligotrophic. Unfortunately, ammonia-oxidizers have not been isolated so far, but experiments on this subject are on-going. In co-cultures established on a medium comprising urea on diluted soil extract, several novel ammonia-oxidizing Archaea species have been found. In a culture, its abundance reached up to 2%, among much more abundant heterotrophs supported by organic substances derived from soil extract. These results suggest that designing totally unconventional media and procedures would be the key for isolating nitrifiers in elucidating relevant ecological subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンモニア酸化菌と亜硝酸酸化菌の協働はよく知られているが,ひとつの培養から両者を単離した例はない。硝化菌は有機物に富む環境にも分布するが,有機物を含む培地を用いた実験例はほとんどない。従来の硝化菌研究の歴史への批判に基づき,硝化菌の生態を実験室培養に反映させる新たな培養系の設計と,そこでの硝化活性の検出法を案出した。それらを組み合わせて生態学的に意義のある硝化菌を単離し,その性格を解明することが本研究の意義である。廃水処理で汎用されている硝化菌の培養の不安定さは良く知られているが,そのメカニズムは明確ではない。本研究は,こうした課題への波及によって,今後,社会的な意義も顕在する。