Study on atmospheric environmental problems in megacities that consider the surface of paved roads as a new reaction field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2020)
Waseda University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shimada Kojiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (70707190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茶谷 聡  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (40394837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不均一反応 / 光分解 / 有機エアロゾル / VOC / メガシティー / オゾン / シミュレーションモデル / 寄与率 / 大気環境問題 / 反応場 / 舗装道路 / 揮発性有機物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In megacities around the world, atmospheric environmental problems are being addressed in both developed and developing countries.Among them, even Tokyo, which is one of the most regulated megacities, has not been able to solve the atmospheric environmental problem of photochemical oxidants (ozone).In this study, we changed the "reaction field" of VOCs generated by photolysis of organic aerosol from the atmosphere to paved roads, instead of the overlooked "source" of VOCs required for ozone generation. As a result, it was discovered that the organic aerosol deposited on the paved road was photodecomposed to release VOCs. VOC emissions were high, and it was found that the current simulation model underestimated VOC emissions by more than three times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、VOC生成の新しい反応場を発見したことにより、研究の発展が見込まれることにある。舗装道路だけでなく、建築物の屋上、壁面などを考慮すると東京都23区の土地面積に対して、大気汚染物質の沈着面積は土地面積よりも広い面積に沈着する。
そのため、これまでシミュレーションモデルで評価しきれていないVOCの発生量をおぎなえる可能性が高い。シミュレーションモデルが改良されれば、社会的意義としてオゾンの環境問題の解決に近づくことが予想される。このVOCの反応場は世界中に存在するため、東京だけでなく、世界中のメガシティーにおけるVOCのシミュレーションをすることが可能となる。