Development of individualized risk evaluation method for chemicals: strategy using artificial xenobiotic-metabolizing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Hanioka Nobumitsu  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70228518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河原 晋  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20409387)
礒部 隆史  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30440530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活環境化学物質 / 人工異物代謝酵素 / 個別化リスク評価 / 異物代謝酵素 / リスク評価 / グルクロン酸抱合反応 / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素(UGT) / ミクロゾーム / 植物エストロゲン / ナリンゲニン / S-エクオール / ダイゼイン / Risk evaluation method / Chemicals / Xenobiotic metabolism / CYPs / UGTs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop the personalized risk assessment method for xenobiotics such as endocrine-disruptors substances. The hepatic and intestinal glucuronidation of daidzein and S-equol in humans, monkeys, dogs, rats, and mice was examined in an in vitro system using microsomal fractions. Daidzein glucuronidation activities of were monkeys >> rats > humans > mice for liver microsomes, and rats > monkeys > humans > mice for intestinal microsomes, respectively. S-equol glucuronidation activities were rats > monkeys > mice > dogs > humans for liver microsomes, and rats > mice > dogs > monkeys > humans for intestinal microsomes, respectively. These findings demonstrated that the metabolic abilities of UGT enzymes toward daidzein and S-equol in the liver and intestines markedly differed among humans, monkeys, rats, and mice, and this study will aid in the assessment of the safety and toxicity of xenobiotics in the environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品開発における前臨床試験では、実験動物ならびにヒト由来の組織および細胞を用いて候補化合物の薬理作用や薬物動態などが調べられている。しかし、農薬や産業用物質などの一般化学物質においてはヒトにそのリスクに外挿できるリスク評価系が確立されていないのが現状である。
本研究は生命科学分野の最先端の知見および手法を駆使して遂行し、さらに複合汚染のメカニズムおよびリスク評価法の開発もせんとするものである。本研究の成果は、環境衛生科学分野の基礎・応用研究に新しい展開をもたらすとともに、国民の安心・安全の担保および生活の質向上のための行政ニーズにも貢献するものである。