Inheritance of environmental impacts on DNA methylation through sperm to the next generation embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Keiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, フェロー (50160271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中林 一彦  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (10415557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords次世代影響 / DNAメチル化 / 精子 / 胚 / 無機ヒ素 / 妊娠期曝露 / リプログラミング / 初期胚 / 初期化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the mechanism of hepatic tumor increase in the F2 generation born to F1 males gestationally exposed to arsenic in mice. DNA methylation changes in sperm are implicated in paternal inheritance of environmental impacts. On the other hand, it is not clarified whether DNA methylation changes caused by environmental impact remain in the embryos through epigenetic reprogramming and reconstitution of methylation after fertilization. We obtained embryos by crossing F1 males gestationally exposed to arsenic and control females of a different strain and analyzed DNA methylation changes using next-generation sequencing in a genome-wide manner. We have clarified that environmentally induced DNA methylation changes in the sperm, such as increase in hypomethylated DNA in retrotransposon LTRs and LINEs, are inherited to the embryos. These results indicate that DNA methylation changes originated from sperm can cause adverse effects in the embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期の環境因子の曝露が孫世代やその後の世代の健康に影響を及ぼすことが明らかにされつつあり、生殖細胞のエピジェネティック修飾の変化が影響を伝える原因になることが示唆されている。一方、生殖細胞のエピジェネティック修飾は受精時に初期化を受けることから、環境因子の影響もリセットされるのではという考え方があり、世代を超える影響の機序の考え方は確立されていない。本研究では、大きな脱メチル化・再メチル化を経て再構成される初期胚のDNAメチル化修飾をゲノムワイドに定量的に解析し、環境因子による精子のDNAメチル化変化が胚に受け継がれることを明らかにし、生殖細胞を介した世代を超えた影響の機序の理解を推進した。