Estimating carbon assimilation rates of marine archaea using natural-level radiocarbon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Masao Uchida  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主幹研究員 (50344289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 英峰  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (60318194)
内海 真生  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60323250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射性炭素 / 古細菌 / GDGTs / 化学合成独立栄養代謝 / 駿河湾 / 炭素循環 / ベイズ統計マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / セルソーター / 海洋微生物 / 化学合成代謝 / 海洋炭素循環 / 海洋 / 海洋微生物ループ / 放射背炭素 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to calculate the metabolic rate of chemotrophic autotroph metabolism (CO2 assimilation) by marine microorganisms, especially marine archaea, using natural-level radiocarbon isotopes of cell membrane lipids as tracers. In this study, we performed calculations using GDGTs, DOC, POC, and DIC isotope data as input values in a newly developed Markov chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) mass balance model with Bayesian statistics, and obtained a result that the proportion of chemosynthetic nutrient metabolism (CO2) of marine archaea in Suruga Bay is approximately 40%. The results showed that the proportion of chemotrophic autotroph metabolism (CO2) in marine archaea in Suruga Bay is approximately 40%. Furthermore, the annual flux of carbon fixation was calculated to be 2.9E+06 (gC/km3/yr) based on the cell density of Crenarchaeota (18-63 fgC/cell) at the depth of 400-700 m in Suruga Bay and the ratio of carbon assimilation by chemotrophic autotroph of Crenarchaeota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、海洋古細菌による炭素利用の定量化に関連し、炭素に関する微生物の代謝比率(化学合成独立栄養、従属栄養)試算のため、地球化学、微生物生態学学的アプローチによる実験的な検討を行った。本研究により開発された技術は、様々な環境未培養微生物の代謝情報推定研究へ応用が可能であり、微生物生態学、炭素循環研究などの研究分野において、強力なツールとなるであろう。特に炭素循環における微生物ループの役割に関する定量的な理解を大いに進展させるものと期待される。