Development of a new method for trace element measurement within diatom frustules using cathodoluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Kana  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 副主任研究員 (90426289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉江 恒二  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 研究員 (00555261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカソードルミネッセンス / 珪藻殻 / 鉄 / アルミニウム / 微量元素 / 珪藻 / 手法開発 / 古気候
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chemical compositions of biogenic opal have a high potential to record marine environments. Here we applied cathodoluminescence (CL) analysis to diatom frustules for detecting the crystal-chemical features and examining the relation with marine environments, especially with the concentration of dissolved iron, which limits the primary production in the HNLC region. For this purpose, we conducted CL analysis using frustules of diatoms derived from the northwestern Pacific and the marginal seas and cultured with different concentrations of dissolved iron. We found significant differences in CL features between the diatom frustules under high and low dissolved iron concentration experiments, suggesting CL measurements help reconstruct past iron concentration history in the ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,物質に電子線を照射した際に生じる発光現象であるカソードルミネッセンス(CL)分析を珪藻殻に世界で初めて応用し,海洋環境(特に,海洋の基礎生産に必須の栄養素である“鉄”の濃度)と珪藻殻のCLスペクトルの関係を,培養実験および様々な海域で採取した珪藻殻のCL分析に基づき検証した。その結果,珪藻殻のCLスペクトルが,生息海水中の溶存鉄濃度によって異なることが分かった。