Development of CO2 absorbing materials using a liquid-solid phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noro Shin-ichiro  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (70373347)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二酸化炭素分離 / 液固相転移 / イオン性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of new ionic materials showing a liquid-solid phase transition was carried out toward efficient carbon dioxide separation. The ionic liquid including bis(trifluoromethylsulfonyl)amide (NTf2) anions formed a variety of phases, crystal, liquid and amorphous. Next, the hybrid material of porous material and amorphous ionic material was prepared. The porous material itself showed adsorption for a variety of gases including carbon dioxide, while the hybrid material exhibited enhanced carbon dioxide adsorption selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気中の二酸化炭素を低コストで分離回収する技術開発は、環境問題および資源問題の観点から喫緊の課題である。本研究では、液固相転移を利用して二酸化炭素を高選択的に吸収分離するイオン性アモルファス物質の合成とその二酸化炭素分離能評価を試みた。その結果、多孔性物質と複合化することにより二酸化炭素分離能を向上させることに成功した。本成果をさらに発展させることにより、全回収コストの50~70%を占める二酸化炭素分離プロセスの省エネ化を促すと期待できる。