Project/Area Number |
18K19865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 環境技術 / 環境対応 / 有害化学物質 / 表面・界面物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Behavior of mercury release during heating at 10 ℃/min of three iron ores up to 950 ℃ has been examined with a fixed bed quartz reactor. Hg released as Hg0 and Hg2+ during heating in air, and mass balance ranged within 100±10 %. Gaseous-Hg and remained-Hg in solid after heating were 20-70 and 30-70 %, respectively. Hg release started beyond 100 ℃ and continued until 950 ℃. Main and shoulder peaks of Hg release profiles were observed at 150-250, 300-400, 450-550, 500-700 and 700-900 ℃, and the profile depended strongly on the type of the ore. Hg release below 600 ℃ may occur from HgCl2, HgS, HgO and HgSO4 in the ores. Interestingly, carbonaceous materials surface-modified with Cl atoms realized the almost complete removal of 40 ppb Hg0 in He at 140 ℃ and exhibited the stable performance for approximately 40 h.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、鉄鋼業での鉄鉱石焼結・石炭乾留のみならず環境問題として顕在化しつつある石炭燃焼や廃棄物焼却からのHgの排出制御法の開発に直結するので、その社会的意義は極めて大きく、また、処理施設の高性能化や循環型社会の形成にも大いに貢献できると期待される。くわえて、開発したClドープ炭素質物質は簡便な手法で容易に調製できるので、排煙処理設備が不充分な国(主に発展途上国)での製鉄産業や発電メーカーなどに適用可能な低コスト型Hg除去法に発展する可能性があり、波及効果も大きいと考えられる。