Elucidating membrane fouling by isotope-labeled coagulant and isotope microscopy visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00173790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白崎 伸隆  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60604692)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土木環境システム / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 反応・分離工学 / 水資源 / 土木環境工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In membrane filtration for drinking water production, water permeability decreases due to fouling of the membrane with filtration. Herrin, we observed fouled membrane by using an isotope microscope system after passing heavy water through the membrane in order to label the foulant with deuterium. However, the observation was not successful probably because deuterium labelling was not stable. Then we tried to use 15N-labeled effluent organic matter as a foulant. When 15N-labeled effluent organic matter was loaded on activated carbon particle, the isotope ratio, sufficiently high isotope ratio was obtained, which suggested that membrane fouling could be directly observed by using 15N-labeled effluent organic matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水問題への適応策となる基幹水質変換技術として、膜分離技術、特に凝集などとの組み合わせによる処理全体の高効率と省エネルギー化を目指した新浄水処理法の研究が世界中で活発に行われている.膜分離の最大の課題は,ろ過にともない膜が汚れ(ファウリング),膜ろ過抵抗が増大することである.この研究では膜のどこの部分が汚れてくるのかを,重水素でラベル化し,同位体顕微鏡システムを用いて調べた.しかし,安定的な結果は得られなかった.重水素置換の安定性に問題があったと思われる.そこで,同位体窒素でラベル化した排水有機物を用いることを検討した.活性炭では観察がうまくいったので,膜でも観察と思われた.